Accident Summary Nr: 202448676 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught in Gear and Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310602222 | 03/19/2008 | 3089 | 326122 | Republic Bag Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on February 22, 2007, Employee #1 was resetting the clutch on a bag-making machine (Custom Design Machinery, Model Number 4013R, and Machine Number 2192). As Employee #1 was resetting the clutch to clear the jammed material on the spindle, his right, gloved hand was caught in the moving gear and sprocket. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his four fingers and was hospitalized for 15 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310602222 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |