Accident Summary Nr: 202448668 - Machine Operator's Hand Is Caught in Rollers and Lacerated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310601943 | 02/28/2008 | 3444 | 333415 | Pacific Duct Inc |
Abstract: On February 6, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator employed by Pacific Duct Inc., an air conditioning and heating equipment company, was operating a machine with rollers. His gloved hand became caught in the rollers. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a laceration of the hand. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310601943 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |