Accident Summary Nr: 202448650 - Employee Is Caught in Roll, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603535 | 07/18/2008 | 2821 | 325211 | Global P E T Inc |
Abstract: The site is a 55,000 square foot plastic recycling facility where bales of plastic bottles are broken and ground into small flakes, which are then washed. The clean flakes are then either sold to sheeting or carpet companies or processed further at the facility into sheet rolls. The accident occurred at the bale breakdown unit (Bulk Handling Systems, BB 90) also known as the debaler or declumper. The unit is located 8-ft 3-in. above ground. Bales of plastic bottles are lifted by a forklift onto a slow moving half-HP drive in-feed conveyor (8-ft by 16-ft) that leads to the bale-breaker section. The unit operator walks on the moving conveyor to cut and remove the baling wire from each bale using a bolt cutter. The bale is then conveyed slowly toward the debaler opening to be broken up by the four rotating rolls (doffing rolls) and discs assembly (coated replaceable cutting blades) located at the end of the machine. The opening is approximately 7.5-ft wide by 4-ft high. The doffing rolls are driven by a 7.5 HP motor. The triangular shape of the discs facilitates material separation. At the time of the accident, a residual part of a bale was not making necessary contact with the rotating rolls of a debaler, so Employee #1 the machine operator, walked on the moving conveyor and proceeded to push on the bale with his right foot in order for the rotating discs to grab to the bale. Employee #1's right pant leg entangled with the discs of the bottom roll and he was pulled into the point of operation. Another employee who was working close by heard Employee #1's call for help, turned off the machine, but not before Employee #1's right leg was pulled into the point of operation. Employee #1 was pronounced dead shortly after he was transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310603535 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |