Accident Summary Nr: 202448627 - Employee injured in fall from steel structure

Accident Summary Nr: 202448627 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060214903/17/20081751238130Mission Steel Inc

Abstract: On February 8, 2008, Employee #1, an iron worker, was apparently engaged in structural steel work when he fell and sustained serious injuries.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310602149 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder