Accident Summary Nr: 202448619 - Employee Sustains Fracture While Cleaning Tenoning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602230 | 03/20/2008 | 2491 | 321114 | Abode Lumber Corp Dba Woodguard |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 19, 2008, an employee was working for a manufacturer of plastic-coated lumber. He was a regular employee of the employer, and he had been working for the employer for six months. The employer had total of 39 employees and was not unionized. At the time of the accident, the employee was cleaning a Midwest Automation Machinery Model Number CF-1510-1 tenoning machine, with Serial Number 101-9504, while the machine was running. As he was cleaning the machine, he slipped and fell. His left hand struck the rotating cutting blade, and he sustained a fracture in his hand. He required surgery, and he was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310602230 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |