Accident Summary Nr: 202448601 - Employee injured in fall through opening for trash chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601877 | 02/26/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Mon-May Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 4, 2008, Employee #1 was measuring the trash chute on the first level of the parking structure for an apartment complex under construction. To gain a more accurate measurement of the chute's width, he apparently stepped into the opening and onto a piece of plywood. Employee #1 felt the plywood shift under his feet and lost his balance, falling through the chute opening and landing on the wet concrete surface of the underground level. He sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized for approximately 14 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310601877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |