Accident Summary Nr: 202448593 - Employee's Foot Is Caught Between Forklift and Storage Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 202448593 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060215603/18/20084225493110The Home Depot

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 21, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a forklift (Raymond, Stand-up type, Model EASI R40TT-M, S. N. EZ-0-07-38308). The employer operates a distribution center. As Employee #1 was making a right turn, his hand slipped off the steering wheel knob and he went straight, striking a metal storage rack. Employee #1's left foot and heel got crushed between the rack and the back of the forklift. The accident caused a deep laceration on his left foot heel which required surgery and resulted in hospitalization for six days.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STORAGE RACK, LOST CONTROL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310602156 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators