Accident Summary Nr: 202448569 - Employee fractures leg in fall when ladder slips out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602073 | 03/04/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Twr Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2008, Employee #1 was using a 12 ft extension ladder to attach wall sheeting at the site of an apartment complex under construction. The ladder had been extended to approximately 9 ft and had been secured to the wall with nails along the top rung. In preparation for moving the ladder to a new location, Employee #1 removed the bracing nails. He was halfway down the ladder when it slipped out and he fell, with the ladder, to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right fibula and tibia, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310602073 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |