Accident Summary Nr: 202448551 - Employee Injures Foot When Pinned Between Pallet and Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202448551 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060299006/23/20083272327390Creative Stone Mfg Inc Dba Coronado Stone Products

Abstract: On 9 January 2008 at 15:20h, the Division was notified by the employer of a serious injury occurring at their facility on 9 January 2008 at approximately 12:15h. The employer is a precast concrete stone manufacturer. E1 was assigned to remove a pallet of product that had become "stuck" in Curing Room 3B, due to the motorized rollers not working. As E1 was standing on the rollers in front of the stuck pallet, W1, who was operating a forklift at the other end of the Curing Room, began to place his loaded pallet onto the rollers of Curing Room 3B. As W1 pushed the other pallets on the rollers forward with the pallet on his forklift (as is standard procedure), the pallet E1 was trying to move lurched forward and pinned his feet between the pallet and the roller he was standing on. The operator had been looking in the direction of travel and saw that the Curing Room indicator light was flashing, but did not heed its warning. The operator moved the forklift prior to being certain that all persons were in the clear. E1 was transported by a coworker to the employer's clinic, and was later transferred to San Antonio Community Hospital in Upland where he was admitted for greater than 24 hours for treatment.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PRECAST, PALLET, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310602990 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction