Accident Summary Nr: 202448536 - Employee Suffers Foot Injury While Operating Reach Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310602065 | 03/04/2008 | 7361 | 561310 | Diverse Staffing Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on January 10, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond Reach Truck. Employee #1 stated that he was moving a wooden crate that was on top of a wooden pallet. Employee #1 stated that he had placed the pallet on the ground and began to back the reach truck. Employee #1 stated that he did this so he could get off the reach truck. Employee #1 stated that he took their right foot off the "dead man" pedal and then started to get off the lift. Employee #1 stated that the reach truck did not stop and his left foot was already outside of the reach truck. Employee #1 stated that his left foot became pinned between the frame of the reach truck and a gray beam. He was hospitalized for ten days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310602065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |