Accident Summary Nr: 202448502 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Down Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202448502 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060310506/20/20081731238210Anthony Barbato Electric Inc Dba A B Electric

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 6, 2008, an accident occurred at a Lake Arrowhead, California construction site. The accident site is a 3-story house under construction on the north shore of Lake Arrowhead. Anthony Barbato Electric Inc., the employer, reported that Employee #1 removed the top railing guarding the opening of the elevator shaft (5 feet by 4.5 feet) at the 2nd floor level of the 3-story house under construction and stepped into the yet unsheathed wall in order to secure some electrical wires to the building. Wrapping his left arm around a wall stud, and working with his right hand, Employee #1 lost his footing and fell to the bottom of the shaft, a distance of 13.5 feet. He sustained serious injuries and was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, FALL, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310603105 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other