Accident Summary Nr: 202448486 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated after Being Crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602644 | 05/06/2008 | 7999 | 711190 | Helm & Sons Inc Dba Helm & Sons Amusements |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 7, 2008, Employee #1, an amusement park attendant, was setting up of a park ride called the "Bogey's Tilt-a-Whirl" (Sellner Manufacturing Company). He was positioning an intermediate platform over two braces when his right index finger got pinched between the platform and the top lip of one of the braces. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where his finger was amputated. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310602644 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |