Accident Summary Nr: 202448478 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603345 | 06/26/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Rassac-H & C Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:26 a.m. on June 26, 2008, Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing six exhaust fans on six existing skylights curbs. The skylight curb measured 48-in. by 96-in. The skylights were Model Number A1301-0005, manufactured by Bristolite Fiberlite Industries Incorporated. The covers on the skylights were made of acrylic material and shaped like domes. Several legible warning labels were observed affixed on the skylights stating this skylight is not designed to withstand human impact or falling objects. A coworker was holding the end of a measuring tape, while Employee #1 was holding the tape and walking backwards. Employee #1 received a call on his cell phone and stopped 1 ft away from a skylight and answered the call. When the phone call ended, he proceeded to walk backwards, tripped over the skylight curb and fell backward through it. He landed on the concrete floor 30.75 ft below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310603345 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |