Accident Summary Nr: 202448452 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Hydraulic Ram

Accident Summary Nr: 202448452 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060184402/15/20083499332510American Security Products

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 15, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of American Security Products, was operating a press machine containing four hydraulic rams powered by four hydraulic cylinders. Employee #1 was using the press machine to straighten out a 0.50 in. thick and 55 in. long by 33 in. wide bent steel plate, when one of the hydraulic rams broke off and struck Employee #1 on his left cheek. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC RAM, STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310601844 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters