Accident Summary Nr: 202448403 - Employee Falls Through Skylight and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603014 | 06/18/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Glr Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on June 4, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a single family home under construction. Employee #1 was instructed by his employer to go on top of the roof and clean it using a blower. As Employee #1 was cleaning the roof, he fell through the unguarded 21-ft long by 4-ft wide skylight opening. Employee #1 fell 14 ft, 7 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized from June 4, 2008 until June 18, 2008, when he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310603014 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |