Accident Summary Nr: 202448395 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603279 | 06/24/2008 | 3498 | 332996 | Northwest Pipe Co |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 p.m. on May 29, 2008, Employee #1, a 44-year-old male employed by a company that primarily manufactured welded steel pipes for water transmission and treatment, was operating a Hyster forklift (Model Number H50XM; Serial Number D177B37149U). The forklift had a rollover protective structure (ROPS). Employee #1 inadvertently grabbed the ROPS with his right hand, as he looked back to his left. He backed the forklift into the beveled edge of a 115-inch diameter pipe that was sitting on a fit-up roller ("at the Can Line Bay"). The shearing action created when Employee #1's hand was caught between the beveled pipe edge and the rear upright member of the ROPS caused his right index, middle, ring, and pinky fingers to be amputated. The on-sight supervisor called Emergency Medical Services, and an ambulance transported Employee #1 to Loma Linda University Medical Center. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310603279 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |