Accident Summary Nr: 202448379 - Worker Sustains Partial Amputation of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602131 | 03/14/2008 | 3089 | 326199 | Paulson Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 a.m. on Monday, February 18, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a maintenance technician for Paulson Manufacturing Corp. in Temecula, California. He was a regular fulltime employee. He was inserting a retaining pin to hold a hydraulic cylinder to the moving platen in a JACO III-M-50 injecting molding machine. He was using the index finger of his left hand to line up the pin hole. When he tried to jog the hole into alignment, his finger tip was severed. Paramedics took the injured employee to the Inland Valley Regional Medical Center in Wildomar, California, for emergency medical care. His medical report showed that the tip of the index finger on his left hand was smashed and cut, with bone loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310602131 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |