Accident Summary Nr: 202448338 - Employee Degloves Arm When Caught in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601828 | 02/25/2008 | 2873 | 325311 | Gropower Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 21, 2007, Employee #1, a hammer mill mixer operator, and a coworker were adjusting and aligning an inclined belt conveyor with the hammer mill chute plate cover so that the humus material falls into the mill inlet chute. Employee #1 walked under the belt conveyor behind the hammer mill and tried to adjust and align the belt conveyor. Employee #1's multi-layer loose clothing became caught and pulled into a running sprocket chain coupling of the hammer mill motor. Employee #1 sustained a serious degloving injury of his right arm from his elbow to the arm pit. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601828 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |