Accident Summary Nr: 202448254 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310601901 | 02/29/2008 | 1531 | 236117 | Peter Wagner Dba Wagner Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on December 15, 2007, Employee #1 was framing the roof of a residence. He was installing a starter board at the edge of the roof when the board gave way and he fell 28 ft to the ground. As he dropped, he struck against a deck 10 ft above the ground. Employee #1 fractured several ribs on his right side, his right scapula, his right clavicle, and two thoracic vertebrae (T2 and T3). He was hospitalized for nine days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310601901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |