Accident Summary Nr: 202448247 - Employee injures hand aligning ram with ram yoke in paver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601802 | 02/15/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Laird Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 4, 2007, Employee #1, an engineer, and a coworker were aligning the left hydraulic extension ram with the ram yoke of a 1996 CAT-AP 800 paver that was located in the yard. Employee #1 was holding the right end of the ram cylinder with his right hand and had his left hand under it, while his coworker was on the left side of the ram cylinder trying to align the ram with the yoke. The hydraulic ram was able to move back and forth horizontally in the stationary ram cylinder, with the power controlled by a toggle switch located at the left rear corner of the paver. The coworker activated the toggle switch to forward the ram into the yoke when the ram inadvertently struck and jammed against the yoke while the screed extension rods continued moving out toward the left. Employee #1's right hand and fingers became pinned between the end of the ram cylinder and the end bracket frame of the extension rods. He sustained serious injuries to his right hand and fingers, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310601802 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |