Accident Summary Nr: 202448213 - Employee injured in fall through roof access opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310601448 | 01/03/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Deuk S Kim Dba Deuk Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 27, 2007, Employee #1 was on the roof of a commercial building under construction in Hesperia, CA. He was at the northwest corner of the roof performing a blocking operation when he apparently fell through the roof access opening and dropped 20 ft 6 in. onto a concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained serious head and back injuries and was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he underwent surgery. He was hospitalized for 10 days. The employer later stated that the roof access opening was covered and secured. There was also an approximately 5 ft 6 in. tall parapet wall that ran around the perimeter of the roof. There were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310601448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |