Accident: 202448213 - Employee Injured In Fall Through Roof Access Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310601448 | 01/03/2008 | 1541 | Deuk S Kim Dba Deuk Construction Co |
At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 27, 2007, Employee #1 was on the roof of a commercial building under construction in Hesperia, CA. He was at the northwest corner of the roof performing a blocking operation when he apparently fell through the roof access opening and dropped 20 ft 6 in. onto a concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained serious head and back injuries and was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he underwent surgery. He was hospitalized for 10 days. The employer later stated that the roof access opening was covered and secured. There was also an approximately 5 ft 6 in. tall parapet wall that ran around the perimeter of the roof. There were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310601448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | FallDist: FallHt:20 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |