Accident Summary Nr: 202448197 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602768 | 05/15/2008 | 1796 | 238290 | United Automatic Sprinklers Inc |
Abstract: On March 27, 2008, Employee #1 was installing a 1-ft. by 1-in. pipe for a sprinkler arm mover, in the ceiling area, when he lost his balance. Employee #1's coworker notified the manager of the accident. Employee #1's manager called emergency personnel. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, and was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to his right wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310602768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |