Accident Summary Nr: 202448197 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Height

Accident Summary Nr: 202448197 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060276805/15/20081796238290United Automatic Sprinklers Inc

Abstract: On March 27, 2008, Employee #1 was installing a 1-ft. by 1-in. pipe for a sprinkler arm mover, in the ceiling area, when he lost his balance. Employee #1's coworker notified the manager of the accident. Employee #1's manager called emergency personnel. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, and was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to his right wrist.

Keywords: FIRE EXT SYSTEM, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CEILING, FALL, PIPE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310602768 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder