Accident Summary Nr: 202448163 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Caught in Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310602602 | 05/02/2008 | 2675 | 322299 | Vanport Warehousing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:49 p.m. on March 13, 2008, Employee #1, with Vanport Warehousing, Inc., was working at a paper converting mill. He was using an Allen wrench to realign a belt on a paper sheeter (Pasaban, Model Number KD-1500mm) while the machine was running. The wrench was pulled between a belt and a roller, causing his right hand to be caught in the nip point. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Riverside Community Hospital for a partial amputation of his right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310602602 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |