Accident Summary Nr: 202448148 - Employee Falls from Scissor Lift, Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601406 | 12/28/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Clp Resources Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 21, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician, was up on a Sky Jack Model Number SJM 3219, Serial Number 24158, Self Propelled Elevating Work Platform, installing electrical conduit. The scissor tubes at level Number 2 failed and the scissor structure collapsed causing the platform to suddenly lower and tilt. Employee #1 was thrown to the concrete floor of a 40,000 square foot tilt-up concrete building. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture, rib fractures and a compression fracture to his lower back and was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |