Accident Summary Nr: 202448072 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202448072 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060130712/05/20073363331521Aluminum Die Casting Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on November 1, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Denison Multi-press Machine. The machine is activated by two hand controls. While Employee #1 was operating the machine the pin connected to the piston (located on the right side of the multi-press) malfunctioned, and the press continued to cycle on its own. At this time, the die came down on Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 stopped the machine by pressing the emergency stop button. Employee #1 sustained a serious crushing injury to two fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HAND CONTROL, FINGER, EMERGENCY STOP, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310601307 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified