Accident Summary Nr: 202448064 - Employee's arm fractured by falling headache ball
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310601836 | 02/26/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Albert W Davies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 4, 2008, Employee #1, of Albert W. Davies, Inc., was working at a site in Rancho Cucamonga, CA. He was working in a pit close to where a foreman was operating a 35 ton, 1972 Grove RT65S hydraulic boom-type rough terrain mobile crane, serial #39159, with a 34 ft to 136 ft boom. The foreman was using the main four-part line to lift an approximately 200 lb piping spool into the pit. When he extended the boom, the auxiliary whip line two-blocked, then snapped. The headache ball and hook separated at the wedge socket and fell into the pit, fracturing Employee #1's left forearm. He was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for 11 days. Although at the time of the accident the multi-part main line was equipped with a two-block damage prevention device, the auxiliary line was not.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310601836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |