Accident Summary Nr: 202448049 - Employee fractures foot in fall throgh roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601570 | 01/16/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Cal Specialty Restaurant Fixtures Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:43 a.m. on December 4, 2007, Employee #1, a heating and ventilation duct installer, was working at the site of a new restaurant under construction in Mira Loma, CA. He was on the flat roof of the building, installing approximately 120 lb exhaust hoods into 24 in. square openings. At the time of the accident, an exhaust unit was suspended from a crane lifting hook. Employee #1 was manually guiding it through a roof opening when he fell 17 ft through the opening to the ground. He suffered a serious fracture to his left foot and was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he underwent surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310601570 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |