Accident Summary Nr: 202447926 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602461 | 04/15/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | M & M Consulting & Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on April 14, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a damaged roof of a commercial building. Employee #1 was removing damaged sheeting by cutting two sides of the sheet with a Skilsaw, prying the sheet from its frame, and dropping the sheet to the concrete surface below. The coworker was ahead of Employee #1 manually removing nails. At the time of the accident, the coworker observed Employee #1 standing on the edge of a newly cut sheet, when for some reason, he started to fall. The coworker also observed the hands of Employee #1 briefly make contact with a wooden beam and a sprinkler pipe before the fall. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft through the roof opening. He sustained multiple unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he died on April 26, 2008. Upon further investigation, it was determined Employee #1 provided the coworker with a safety belt and lanyard. Employee #1 connected one end of the lanyard to a ventilation fan located on the roof, and the other end to the belt of the coworker. The coworker indicated he did not see Employee #1 wearing a safety belt or harness. (Note: Narrative indicates Employee #1 died. Injury line indicates Employee #1 was hospitalized.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310602461 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |