Accident Summary Nr: 202447884 - Employee Killed When Trench Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202447884 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060226303/25/20081731238210Pouk & Steinle Inc

Abstract: An eight-worker crew was installing an underground electrical conduit. One crewmember used a backhoe to excavate a 17.7-meter-long, 1.2-meter-wide, 3.0-meter-deep trench. A second crewmember was using a shovel to level the bottom of the excavation at the end of the trench near the backhoe. That portion of the trench, which was not shored or sloped, caved in. Two workers climbed out of the trench, but the employee near the backhoe was not able to make it out and was subsequently buried in the cave-in. Emergency medical services extracted the buried employee from the trench and pronounced him dead at the scene.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SHORING, BURIED, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310602263 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse