Accident Summary Nr: 202447801 - Employee Fractures Leg When Scissor Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601158 | 11/19/2007 | 4225 | 493110 | Ross Southwest Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on October 8, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was operating a Genie GS-1930 Scissor Lift in route to unjam the conveyer in the Tilt Tray Department. As he passed underneath the empty box monorail, one of the monorail's box hangers caught the scissor lift's platform rail, causing the lift to tip over. Employee #1 landed on the lift's railing and the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his left femur. Paramedics responded and took Employee #1 to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center in Moreno Valley, California, where he was admitted and hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601158 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |