Accident Summary Nr: 202447801 - Employee Fractures Leg When Scissor Lift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202447801 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060115811/19/20074225493110Ross Southwest Distribution Center

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on October 8, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was operating a Genie GS-1930 Scissor Lift in route to unjam the conveyer in the Tilt Tray Department. As he passed underneath the empty box monorail, one of the monorail's box hangers caught the scissor lift's platform rail, causing the lift to tip over. Employee #1 landed on the lift's railing and the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his left femur. Paramedics responded and took Employee #1 to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center in Moreno Valley, California, where he was admitted and hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAIL, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AERIAL LIFT, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310601158 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers