Accident Summary Nr: 202447751 - Employee's arm burned when splashed by hot tar

Accident Summary Nr: 202447751 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060134912/07/20071761238160R D Winkle Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 11, 2007, Employee #1, of R.D. Winkle Company, a roofing contractor in Thousand Palms, CA, was sprayed with hot tar on his left forearm from a Cleasby Kettle. He sustained third-degree burns on his arm and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOT ASPHALT, ROOFER, SPILL, ARM, HOT TAR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310601349 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, n.e.c.