Accident Summary Nr: 202447686 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Splitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601265 | 12/04/2007 | 5099 | 423990 | Bun Warmers Firewood-Statuary & Nursery Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 25, 2007, Employee #1 decided to clean-up the ground area under the foot pedal control on the right side of a Power Split International Inc., Double Vertical Splitter with Center Conveyor, Deluxe Model (no serial number) to remove accumulated wood debris before he was to proceed with splitting wood. When Employee #1 was finished he depressed the foot pedal to see if it ran freely. Employee #1 forgot that his right hand was still resting on top of the wood. The blade came down and chopped-off his thumb and index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601265 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |