Accident Summary Nr: 202447686 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 202447686 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060126512/04/20075099423990Bun Warmers Firewood-Statuary & Nursery Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 25, 2007, Employee #1 decided to clean-up the ground area under the foot pedal control on the right side of a Power Split International Inc., Double Vertical Splitter with Center Conveyor, Deluxe Model (no serial number) to remove accumulated wood debris before he was to proceed with splitting wood. When Employee #1 was finished he depressed the foot pedal to see if it ran freely. Employee #1 forgot that his right hand was still resting on top of the wood. The blade came down and chopped-off his thumb and index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, BLADE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310601265 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction