Accident Summary Nr: 202447629 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated Cleaning a Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601026 | 11/14/2007 | 3446 | 332323 | Asc Profiles Inc Dba Aep Span |
Abstract: At approximately 7:23 a.m. on September 26, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning a select seam curve machine, Rolls Former Corporation, Model ICM, Serial Number RF 4108. He turned the power on the machine while cleaning the rolls using a rag. The rag was pulled into the in-running rolls. His right hand was pulled into the in-running rolls, causing a degloving injury to his right index and middle finger. Both fingers had to be amputated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601026 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |