Accident Summary Nr: 202447603 - Employee Amputates Finger in Running Sprocket Chain Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600812 | 10/25/2007 | 0212 | 112111 | Robinson Calf Ranch |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 4, 2007, Employee #1, a regular employee of Robinson Calf Ranch, was cleaning the filter on the white wash machine.The sprocket chain drive was located underneath the white wash machine. When he attempted to grab the handle for the valve, Employee #1's right hand came into contact with the running sprocket chain drive. Employee #1 received a partial amputation to his right thumb and right index finger, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310600812 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |