Accident Summary Nr: 202447587 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Elevator Shaft, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601992 | 03/04/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Brunton Enterprises Inc Dba Plas-Tal Mfg Co |
Abstract: At or about 11:50 a.m. on March 3, 2008, Employee #1, a supervisor in a business that does steel fabrication and construction, and two other employees (Employee #2 and Employee #3) were installing an elevator support frame (guide rail framing) on the sky box floor. The elevator support frame (11ft 10.5 in. by 4.5 ft, weighing 1,270 lbs.) was raised a little in the front and was supported on a 4 in. by 4 in. lumber placed across a steel dolly (14 in. by 14 in. by 6 in. high) equipped with four castor wheels. Employee #1 was located inside the support frame, trying to depress the frame to prevent it from lifting, and Employee #2 was holding the frame at the left rear base plate end at the deck floor (north end). As Employee #3 pulled the chain on the chain-fall device to pull the frame from near the north edge of the opening, the frame suddenly slipped in the forward direction and the brace bar (tube) in the back of the frame struck Employee #1 from the back and pushed him into the opening, causing him to fall 33.5 feet onto the lower deck floor. He sustained serious physical injuries and died at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, at or about 4:30 p.m. the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 70 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310601992 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |