Accident Summary Nr: 202447561 - Employee's hands crushed between loader bucket and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202447561 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060073910/10/20071741238140Mjw And Associates Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on September 11, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers, who worked for a masonry contractor, were building a drainage system on the side of a 3 ft tall retaining wall at the back of a home. Employee #1 and two coworkers were holding the end of filter fabric used as part of the drainage design while another coworker was operating a John Deere skip loader, model #210LE, serial #TO210LE886167, to back fill the area with gravel. As the load was deposited, the driver shifted into reverse. The loader unexpectedly lurched forward, crushing both of Employee #1's hands between the bucket and the wall. He was was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRONT END LOADER, WALL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310600739 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Other