Accident Summary Nr: 202447546 - Employee injured in fall into hole for building footing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600994 | 11/09/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Itx Construction Consultants Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 4, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for a general contractor, was at a restaurant construction site in Temecula, CA. He was standing on a 2 ft by 12 ft wooden plank that had been placed across the footing, watching an engineer conduct soil tests. The engineer was standing at the edge of the footing hole and placing a metal rod into it when the plank broke. Employee #1 fell approximately 7 ft into the footing, fracturing his left femur. He was taken to Inland Valley Medical Center in Wildomar, CA, where he was hospitalized for five days and underwent surgery. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, safety glasses, and work boots. He later said that the plank had been placed across the excavation so that he could observe the soil testing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310600994 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall, other |