Accident Summary Nr: 202447488 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Stacker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601596 | 01/16/2008 | 5912 | 446110 | Garfield Beach Cvs Llc Dba Cvs Pharmacy |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 p.m. on January 15, 2008, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was backing up a Crown, Model Number 20 WRTT, Serial Number 6A143817, Heavy Duty Walkie Reach Stacker/Electric Forklift, to store away for the night. (The narrative indicates the equipment is a "Crown, Model Number 20 WRTT, Serial Number 6A143817, Walkie Reach Truck or a Forklift (Big Joe)", but an internet search, based on the model number, verifies the equipment is a Walkie Reach Stacker/Electric Forklift.) The stacker, located across a 40 in. wide by 47 in. tall stack of empty pallets on a cement platform, was approximately 6 in. high from the asphalt road surface outside the receiving door. The open space on the cement platform, from the 6 in. high curb edge to the back of the stacker, was estimated to be approximately 31 in. The open space was narrow and restricted the maneuvering of the stacker at night time. In addition, an operator was required to walk along the side of a stacker, on the floor, with the steering handle. As Employee #1 was backing up the stacker, the stacker went off the curb edge and fell backward on to the asphalt road, crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310601596 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |