Accident Summary Nr: 202447454 - Employee Is Pinned by Atv, Fractures Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310601513 | 01/10/2008 | 8422 | 712190 | San Bernardino County Regional Parks |
Abstract: At approximately 5:17 p.m. on November 11, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a Polaris Ranger 4-by-4 at an unsafe speed while going up to the second level of the parking lot using the pedestrian walkway ramp in parking lot Number 3. Employee #1 was driving the vehicle with a coworker as his passenger. As Employee #1 reached the top of a pedestrian walk-way (approximately 13.6 grade, 8-ft wide), the back end of the vehicle became airborne. At approximately the same time, Employee #1 made a sharp turn and hit the brakes, and the vehicle rolled over 1.5 times. Employee#1's left foot dangled out of the vehicle's floor and was caught by the vehicle during the rollover and he sustained serious injury to his left ankle. Employee #1 came out of the vehicle with minor injuries to his right leg and back. Both employees were transported by the ambulance to the hospital for further treatment. The coworker was released from the emergency room, while Employee #1 underwent surgery and in-patient hospitalization for a period of twenty-five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310601513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |