Accident Summary Nr: 202447447 - Employee's leg injured when K-rail flips over

Accident Summary Nr: 202447447 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060131512/10/20071611237310Atkinson Contractors Lp

Abstract: At approximately 8:35 p.m. on October 30, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was working with a forklift operator to transport 8,000 lb K-rails westbound on Route 10 in Redlands, CA. The coworker was operating a Sky Trak variable reach, rough terrain forklift truck, model 10042, serial #13322, with a 10,000 lb maximum load capacity, while Employee #1 was assisting on the ground. The 20 ft long by 32 in. high K-rails were 24 in. wide at the bottom, narrowing to 6 in. wide at the top. Each rail had two 2 in. high by 23.5 in. wide scupper or fork pockets that were 8 ft apart. The K-rail also had two 4 in. diameter lifting holes located 12 in. from the top and 3 ft 9 in. from each end.They were using approximately 41 lb C-shaped K-rail hooks manufactured by Don De Cristo Concrete Accessories, Code KRHOOK, to pick up and move the K-rails. The approximately 22 in. by 16 in. by 3/4 in. thick hooks easily slid under the K-rail's 2 in. high scupper holes. At the time of the accident, the load had reached its destination and was placed on the ground. Employee #1 removed the hooks from the K-rail lifting holes and they dropped to the ground between the forklift and the K-rail. The coworker was not aware that the left hook had become wedged under the left scupper, and he boomed up and moved the forklift back. This caused the K-rail to flip over in the direction where Employee #1 was standing. The left corner of the K-rail crushed his left leg below the knee. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two weeks.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, METAL RAIL, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310601315 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr