Accident: 202447421 - Employee Lacerates Arm While Cutting Fronds With Chain Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310600630 | 10/02/2007 | 0783 | Robles Maintenance And Lawn Service Inc |
At 10:43 a.m. on September 1, 2007, Employee #1, a part-time laborer working for Robles Maintenance and Lawn Services, Inc., was working a clean-up job in Riverside, California. Employee #1 was about five to six feet up on an extension ladder, trimming palm fronds with a Stihl chain saw (Model Number MS200T), when his upper left arm was lacerated by the portable chain saw's blade. Paramedics took Employee #1 to the Riverside Community Hospital, where he was admitted for surgery and hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310600630 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |