Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202447421 - Employee Lacerates Arm While Cutting Fronds With Chain Saw

Accident: 202447421 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/01/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31060063010/02/20070783Robles Maintenance And Lawn Service Inc

At 10:43 a.m. on September 1, 2007, Employee #1, a part-time laborer working for Robles Maintenance and Lawn Services, Inc., was working a clean-up job in Riverside, California. Employee #1 was about five to six feet up on an extension ladder, trimming palm fronds with a Stihl chain saw (Model Number MS200T), when his upper left arm was lacerated by the portable chain saw's blade. Paramedics took Employee #1 to the Riverside Community Hospital, where he was admitted for surgery and hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: extension ladder, chain saw, laceration, arm, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310600630 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm