Accident Summary Nr: 202447413 - Employee injured when crushed by collapsing concrete wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310599873 | 08/10/2007 | 1622 | 237990 | Washington Group International Obayashi Corporatio |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 9, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were stripping the interior form work of a 15 ft long by 8 ft deep by 3 ft wide by 8 in. thick, type G-2 drainage inlet structure. They were doing this while the cement slurry backfill was being poured between the excavation wall and the north wall of the inlet structure. Two trucks, each carrying 10 cubic yards of the slurry, had already poured in their contents. When the third truck pour was in progress, the north wall developed vertical cracks and pushed toward the south wall of the inlet structure, crushing Employee #1 against the south wall. He sustained numerous bodily injuries. The coworker was able to climb out safely.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310599873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |