Accident Summary Nr: 202447363 - Employee's Leg Is Pinned and Crushed in Forklift Acciddent

Accident Summary Nr: 202447363 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060045709/11/20074225493110Petco Animals Supplies, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 10, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a forklift to stage or store a few boxes of merchandise on a mezzanine top. He was driving CROWN Number CSU5, stand-in, forklift (Model Number 35RCTT) and the mezzanine top was 12 ft, 9in. high. He was backing into the aisle of the mezzanine. The employee was looking up toward the mezzanine top, when he was struck by a oncoming CROWN Number CD1, powered, double pallet, rider jack (Model Number PE3520). His left leg got pinned between the fork lift and the pallet jack and was crushed. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, JACK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310600457 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators