Accident Summary Nr: 202447280 - Employee injured in backward fall while descending stepladde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310601414 | 01/08/2008 | 1761 | 238390 | Ryco Metal Works Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 16, 2007, Employee #1, of Ryco Metal Works, Inc., was standing on the third rung of an 8 ft stepladder. He was fastening steel cleats to the top of a 7 1/2 ft high equipment screening wall on the roof of a two story building in Ontario, CA. Employee #1 was stepping down when his pant leg became caught on a wall brace. He lost his grip on the ladder and fell backward. The side of his face and neck struck the top of an equipment curb that was projecting 12 in. from the roof surface. He was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized until November 27, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310601414 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |