Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202447231 - Employee Injured In Fall Into Pit

Accident: 202447231 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/20/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31059984008/10/20071541D & K Concrete Floors Inc

On July 20, 2007, Employee #1, age 19, fell into a pit. He sustained injuries, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: excavation, construction, pit, fall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310599840 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:9
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)