Accident Summary Nr: 202447140 - Employee Injures Hand in Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310599824 | 08/08/2007 | 5031 | 423310 | Universal Forest Products |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 09, 2007, an employee was operating the MJI10 Trim Saw and decided he had to install a piece of cardboard underneath the plastic strip that was horizontal to the blade. The employee had turned off the saw to install the piece of cardboard; however, the blade was still rotating when the employee attempted to place the cardboard. The employee's right hand came into contact with the rotating blade. The employee received multiple open fractures and extensive tendon injuries for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310599824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |