Accident Summary Nr: 202447132 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310600879 | 10/31/2007 | 3462 | 332111 | Firth Rixson/Schlosser Forge Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:52 p.m. on October 31, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, was unloading two steel billets (12-ft long by 12-in. in diameter, cylindrical shape, weighing 6,260 pounds and 6,390 pounds) from a parked 45-ft long flatbed truck in the unloading area adjacent to the automotive parking lot. The truck was facing to the south and the slope of the unloading area was towards the east. The billets were located on two 4-in. by 6-in. by 7-ft flat lumber pieces (dunnage) and tied down by a 4-in. wide strap and a chain across the flat bed. Employee #1 removed the east-side railing of the truck and was in the process of removing the chain and the strap by standing on the east side of the truck. The billets became loose and rolled over the lumber pieces striking and crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 died at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310600879 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |