Accident Summary Nr: 202447116 - Employee fractures pelvis in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 202447116 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060038209/10/20071623237110Tri Gen Engineering Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:18 a.m. on August 13, 2007, Employee #1, an operator-foreman for Tri-Gen Engineering, was working at a residential construction site in Menifee, CA. He was kneeling down in a 5 ft deep dry utility excavation to uncover a conduit that was approximately 2 ft under a curb and gutter. As Employee #1 was working, soil underneath the curb and gutter suddenly broke loose and caved in on him, fracturing his pelvis on both sides. Coworkers came to Employee #1's aid and dug him out. Paramedics responded and took him to the Inland Valley Regional Medical Center, where he wastreatedfor three days. He was then transferred to the Mission Hospital in Mission Viejo, where he was hospitalized for an additional 21 days.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PELVIS, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310600382 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse