Accident Summary Nr: 202447108 - Employee injured when scraper overturns down embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310600911 | 11/08/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Mesa Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 30, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were at a construction site. One of the workers was operating a scraper at the top of a 35 ft embankment when the scraper's front end slid over the shoulder. Employee #1, a more experienced operator, climbed behind the scraper's controls to assist in freeing the stuck vehicle while the site foreman, who was operating a dozer, proceeded to push the back end of the scraper to turn it down slope. The earth sloughed away beneath the scraper and it rolled over one and one-half turns, coming to rest on its back at the bottom of the embankment. Employee #1 was ejected through the scraper's cab and sustained multiple rib fractures, a fractured pelvis, and a fractured left wrist. He was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was treated for four days. He was then transferred to Heritage Gardens Rehabilitation Center in Loma Linda, CA, where he stayed an additional six days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310600911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |