Accident Summary Nr: 202446993 - Employee's chest crushed when trench wall caves in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310599949 | 08/14/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Apple Valley Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 11, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for a pipe-laying contractor, was using a shovel to uncover a gas line in a 6 ft deep trench. He was bent over when a side wall of the trench caved in, burying him up to his knees. More dirt fell on his shoulders, pinning him against the wall on the other side of the excavation. He suffered crushing injuries to his chest and fractured ribs that punctured his lungs. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for six days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310599949 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |